During the first three weeks of November, radio telemetry was used to document the extraordinary spread of Missouri buck. Researchers have discovered that an adult male white-tailed deer can travel close to 200 miles (300 kilometers) in little over three weeks. This is the largest distance ever reported by an adult male white-tailed deer.
How long do Bucks travel during the rut?
During the mating season, bucks that went on forays were only gone for an average of 10.5 hours, and only 59 percent of them traveled during the daytime. All of this is excellent news for hunters who have spent a lot of time and effort prior to the rut patterning a specific buck in order to increase their chances of successfully taking him.
How often do bucks go on excursions?
″Because excursions often only occurred two or three times each buck, bucks spend the great majority of their time within their home ranges,″ stated Foley.″It’s important to note that does do not spend the bulk of their time within their home ranges.″ A quick absence does not always mean that the buck is gone for good, therefore it is important for hunters who are familiar with a specific buck to spend as much time as they can in the area where he normally lives.
Why do Bucks have trouble traveling long distances?
Because the amount of potential distractions that he may come across while traveling a vast distance grows steadily, it becomes increasingly difficult for him to focus. Long-distance travelers are less trustworthy due to a number of circumstances, including the presence of other bucks and does, fluctuating food sources, increased hunting pressure, and multiple sources of water.
How far do mature bucks travel from their preferred core bedding areas?
In remote places with a limited concentration of deer, I’ve actually come across adult males who will travel a distance of two miles or more each night from their favorite daytime core bedding sites to reach their destination.Is there a mature buck that you know of that is on your property during or around the shooting hours?Then you can depend on his daytime core sleeping area to be located either on your land or fairly close to it.